Heald Nickinson is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. If you contact us via our website, you are asked to read this Privacy Notice which sets out how and why your personal data will be collected and used and how long it will be retained for. It sets out the information we are required to provide to you under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).


What is “personal data” or “special category personal data”? Personal data is any information about you that can identity a particular individual (for example, name, address, date of birth etc)
Special category personal data is “sensitive” information about an you (for example, information relating to health, sexuality etc).
Who is in charge of Data Protection at Heald Nickinson? The Senior Partner, Tony Struve, is our appointed Data Protection Manager. He may be contacted on 01276 680000 or at tonystruve@healdnickinson.co.uk
What data will we collect? The personal data we collect from you might include your name, address, email address, telephone number and information regarding your enquiry. We may use this information to deal with your enquiry or any document or request that you submit to us.
The legal basis for processing your data By submitting any data via this website, you consent to our processing that data for the purposes of your request.
Sharing your data We will not share your information with third parties or use it for marketing purposes. We will not transfer your data outside of the EAA.
Retention periods We will hold your personal information on our systems for no longer than we deem it necessary to process your enquiry and any follow-up response. If you enter into a contract with us, we will notify you via our terms of any relevant retention periods.
Your rights Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact Tony Struve, Partner, in writing (tonystruve@healdnickinson.co.uk).
Right to withdraw consent If our legal basis for processing your data is consent or explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent for processing purpose at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact Tony Struve (tonystruve@healdnickinson.co.uk). Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will dispose of your personal data securely.
Raising a Complaint If you have any concerns regarding our privacy practices or about exercising your Data Protection rights, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office a the following address:
Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745
Any Questions? If you have any questions concerning this Notice, please contact Tony Struve on 01276 680000 or email tonystruve@healdnickinson.co.uk